WTC_Logo_Blickwechsel_web.png
WTC_Logo_Einstein_web.png
Huberlin-logo.svg.png
Logo+Claim_web.png

Who are we, the city? Can we find the elements of an egalitarian democratic imaginary and a non-hegemonic conception of ‘we’ by thinking the instances of resistance in Berlin and Istanbul together? 

  How do residents of Berlin and Istanbul experience, express 
and resist the physical, political
and normative reordering of their cities? Over the course of three days, we invite practitioners
and theorists of the urban – 
activists, cultural producers and 
scholars alike – to explore various forms of knowledge-production 
through moderated talks, panels 
and installations.

//

PLEASE REGISTEr by indicating the day(s) you would like to attend.

INFO

// meeting point:
U Mohrenstraße/
EXIT Wilhelmstraße

please register here

Mohamad Othman

why we're here
WALKING TOUR

THUrsday

15:30 – 17:30

// HGS FESTSAAL

//

registration

FRIday

08:30 – 09:00

// HGS FESTSAAL

Tuba İnal Çekİç
Tolga İslam 
Anna Kokalanova

Urszula Woźniak

Dİdem Danış and Nihad
El-Kayed (discussants)

11:30 – 13:00

// Tieranatomisches Theater

Mİsal Adnan Yıldız

naked language

PERFORMAtive act

17:45 – 18:30

// AQUARIUM (SÜDBLOCK)

//

registration

SATURDAY

09:15 – 09:45

// AQUARIUM (SÜDBLOCK)

Kathryn Hamilton
Aslı Odman

12:45 – 13:45

// AQUARIUM (SÜDBLOCK)

David Albilal
Begüm Başdaş
Yener Bayramoğlu 
Nazlı Cabadağ
Şevval Kılıç

17:15 – 18:45

// AQUARIUM (SÜDBLOCK)

Thu 14:00–18:00
Fri 13:00–21:00
Sat 14:00–18:00

// Tieranatomisches Theater
Sat 10:00–22:00

THURSDAY – SATURDAY

// MOVIEMENTO KINO

Free of charge tickets can be picked up at the Moviemento ticket office the same evening

İmre AZEM

MATTHIAS COERS 

Ulrike Hamann (MODerator)

18:00 – 21:00

// HGS FESTSAAL

Silvia von SteinsdorfF

Ertuğ Tombuş

Urszula Woźniak

Tuğba Yalçınkaya

opening and welcome

09:00 – 09:45

// HGS FESTSAAL

Dİdem Danış
Nihad El-Kayed

Serhat Karakayalı

Sİnem Adar (MODerator)

14:00 – 15:30

// Tieranatomisches Theater

Emİne Sevgİ Özdamar

18:30 – 19:30

// AQUARIUM (SÜDBLOCK)

Orhan Esen
Theresa Keilhacker

Begüm Başdaş (MODerator)

09:45 – 11:00

// AQUARIUM (SÜDBLOCK)

Ayşe Çavdar
Andrej Holm

Kathrin Wildner 
(MODerator)

13:45 – 15:15

// AQUARIUM (SÜDBLOCK)

​Mavİş Güneşer
Gİzem Oruç
Banu Çİçek Tülü (MODerator)

19:00 – 20:00

ROOM 122

Thu 14:00–18:00
Fri 09:00–18:00

// HGS
(Humboldt graduate school)

THURSDAY –
FRIDAY

//

YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE FULL PROGRAMME HERE

INFO

// HGS FESTSAAL

Stefania Animento
Aslı Odman

09:45 – 11:15

// HGS FESTSAAL

Özgür Çİçek 
Özlem Sarıyıldız

​Özlem Savaş

15:45 – 17:00

//

ANY QUESTIONS?
Feel free to contact us.

INFO

// AQUARIUM (SÜDBLOCK)

Hİlal Alkan
Anna Steigemann

​Denİz Yonucu

Gülçİn Balamir Coşkun (MODerator)

11:15 – 12:45

// AQUARIUM (SÜDBLOCK)

Kristen Biehl 
Agata Lisiak
Sema Semİh Togay
Kathrin Wildner

15:30 – 17:00

// AQUARIUM (SÜDBLOCK)

//

korospular
CONCERT

20:15 – 21:00

Please indicate which day(S) you would like to attend.

 
 
 
 

conference conveners

Ertuğ Tombuş, Urszula Woźniak, Tuğba Yalçınkaya

 

conference committee
Silvia von Steinsdorff, Bettina Emİr,
Ertuğ Tombuş, Urszula Woźniak,
Tuğba Yalçınkaya


Conference coordinator
Irmak Ekin Karel

Conference assistants

Mathis Gann, Lennard Gottmann, Liana Harutyunyan, Kristin Küter, Felix Ochtrop, Maximiliane Schneider

// The conference is organised by the coordination team of the programme „Blickwechsel: Contemporary Turkey Studies“ at the Institute for Social Sciences of Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin and funded bY Einstein Foundation and Stiftung Mercator.

 
 

© 2019 von WE, THE CITY.

  • Blickwechsel_Facebook
  • Blickwechsel_Twitter